Staff Structure

Leadership Structure 2020-21

Principal:

 

  • Mr M Bennett, BSc PGCE PQH (NI)

Vice Principals:

 

  • Mrs H Watts-Steede, BEng MEd PGCE
  • Mr M Weir, BEd DASE PQH (NI) MCCT

Senior Leadership Team:

 

  • Mrs G Anderson, BA PGCE PQH (NI) (Head of Junior School)
  • Mr P Boyle, BA PGCE (Head of Senior School)
  • Mrs D Mitchell, BEd MEd (Head of Upper School)

Academic Staff 2019-20

Art & Design and Contemporary Crafts Department:

 

  • Ms C Quail, BA PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Miss A Johnston, BA PGCE

Business Studies Department:

 

  • Mrs D Mitchell, BEd MEd (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs A Donnelly, BSc PGCE

Careers Department:

 

  • Mrs M O'Donovan, BA PGDip PGCE (Subject Leader, Key Stage 5)
  • Mrs G Anderson, BA PGCE PQH (NI) (Key Stage 5)
  • Mrs D Mitchell, BEd MEd (Key Stage 5)
  • Mrs S Nicholl, BSc MEd PGCE (Key Stage 4)
  • Mrs J Gordon, BA PGCE (Key Stage 4)
  • Mrs J Cruikshank, BSc ATCL PGCE (Key Stage 3)
  • Mrs D Gunning, BSc MEd PGCE (Key Stage 4)
  • Mr G Harding, BSc PGCE (Key Stage 4)

Drama Department:

 

  • Mrs O Murtagh, BA MEd PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs L Scott, BA PGCE
  • Mrs D Thompson, BA PGCE

English Department:

 

  • Mrs K Bennett, BA MSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Miss J Magee, BA PGCE
  • Ms G Youle, BA PGCE
  • Mrs U Graham, BA PGCE
  • Miss S Hardy, BA PGCE
  • Mrs A McCallion, BA PGCE
  • Mrs O Murtagh, BA MEd PGCE
  • Mrs L Scott, BA PGCE
  • Mrs D Thompson, BA PGCE

Geography Department:

 

  • Mrs S Nicholl, BSc MEd PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mr M Bennett, BSc PGCE PQH (NI)
  • Mr C Hodgson, BSc MSc PGDE

History Department:

 

  • Mrs M O'Donovan, BA PGDip PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mr P Boyle, BA PGCE
  • Mrs P McHugh, BA PGCE
  • Mrs M Dale, BA PGCE

Home Economics and Health & Social Department:

 

  • Mrs Z Ings, BSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs A McDaid, BSc PGCE
  • Mrs S Gorman, BSc PGCE
  • Mrs V Dempsey, BA PGCE
  • Mrs L Nicholl, BA PCGE

ICT Department:

 

  • Mr P McCann, BEd MSc (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs C Sexton, BSc PGCE
  • Mrs A Donnelly, BSc PGCE

Mathematics Department:

 

  • Mrs S Leetch, BSc MSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mr S Black, BSc PGCE
  • Mrs B Burns, BSc PGCE
  • Mr D Graham, BSc PGCE
  • Mrs M Heggarty, BSc MSc PGCE
  • Miss F McCormack, BSc PGCE

Media Studies Department:

 

  • Mrs G Anderson, BA PGCE PQH (NI) (Subject Leader)
  • Ms G Youle, BA PGCE

Modern Languages Department:

 

  • Miss L Averell, BA MEd PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs V Dempsey, BA PGCE
  • Mrs L Nicholl, BA PGCE

Music Department:

 

  • Miss L Murray, MA BMus LTCL LMusTCL PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs J Armstrong, BMus LTCL PGCE

Boys PE Department:

 

  • Mr D Kelly, BA PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mr G Lynn, BSc PGCE

Girls PE Department:

 

  • Mrs D Ross, BSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs R Harrison, BA PGCE
  • Mrs S Gorman, BSc PGCE

Prince’s Trust:

 

  • Mr G Lynn, BSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs R Harrison, BA PGCE
  • Mrs S Gorman, BSc PGCE

RE Department:

 

  • Mrs M Kelly, BTh PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs C Anderson, BTh PGCE
  • Mrs J Gordon, BA PGCE

Science Department:

 

  • Mrs A Dempsey, BSc PGCE (Subject Leader for Chemistry)
  • Mrs D Gunning, BSc MEd PGCE (Subject Leader for Biology) 
  • Mrs G McAlonan, BSc PGCE (Subject Leader for Physics)
  • Miss E Shaw, BSc PGCE
  • Mrs J Cruikshank, BSc ATCL PGCE
  • Mrs S Smith, BSc PGCE

Technology Department:

 

  • Mr G Harding, BSc PGCE (Subject Leader)
  • Mrs H Watts, BEng MEd PGCE
  • Mr A Cuthbert, BEng MSc PGCE